HORROR-FI ME_

Privacy Notice

The University of Nottingham is committed to protecting your personal data and informing you of your rights in relation to that data. The University will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 and this privacy notice is issued in accordance with GDPR Articles 13 and 14.

The University of Nottingham, University Park, Nottingham, NG7 2RD is registered as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration No. Z5654762, https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z5654762).

The University has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO’s postal address is:

Data Protection Officer,
Legal Services
A5, Trent Building,
University of Nottingham,
University Park,
Nottingham
NG7 2RD

The DPO can be emailed at dpo@nottingham.ac.uk

Why we collect your personal data. We collect personal data under the terms of the University’s Royal Charter in our capacity as a teaching and research body to advance education and learning. Specific purposes for data collection on this occasion is to develop an understanding of the deployment of interactive audio systems at cultural institutions, cultural venues and heritage sites.

The legal basis for processing your personal data under GDPR. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the University must establish a legal basis for processing your personal data and communicate this to you. The legal basis for processing your personal data on this occasion is Article 6(1e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

How long we keep your data. The University may store your data for up to 25 years and for a period of no less than 7 years after the research project finishes. The researchers who gathered or processed the data may also store the data indefinitely and reuse it in future research.

Who we share your data with. Your data may be shared with researchers from other collaborating institutions and organisations who are involved in the research. Extracts of your data may be disclosed in published works that are posted online for use by the scientific community. Your data may also be stored indefinitely by members of the researcher team and/or be stored on external data repositories (e.g., the UK Data Archive) and be further processed for archiving purposes in the public interest, or for historical, scientific or statistical purposes.

How we keep your data safe. We keep your data securely and put measures in place to safeguard it. These safeguards include storing it on University approved encrypted cloud storage and password-protected personal computers.

Your rights as a data subject. GDPR provides you, as a data subject, with a number of rights in relation to your personal data. Subject to some exemptions, you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent at any time where that is the legal basis of our processing, and in such circumstances you are not obliged to provide personal data for our research.
  • object to automated decision-making, to contest the decision, and to obtain human intervention from the controller.
  • access (i.e., receive a copy of) your personal data that we are processing together with information about the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data concerned, recipients/categories of recipient, retention periods, safeguards for any overseas transfers, and information about your rights.
  • have inaccuracies in the personal data that we hold about you rectified and, depending on the purposes for which your data is processed, to have personal incomplete data completed
  • be forgotten, i.e., to have your personal data erased where it is no longer needed, you withdraw consent and there is no other legal basis for processing your personal data, or you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate ground for that processing.
  • in certain circumstances, request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, e.g., pending verification where you are contesting its accuracy or you have objected to the processing.
  • obtain a copy of your personal data which you have provided to the University in a structured, commonly used electronic form (portability), and to object to certain processing activities such as processing based on the University’s or someone else’s legitimate interests, processing in the public interest or for direct marketing purposes. In the case of objections based on the latter, the University is obliged to cease processing.
  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way we process your personal data.

If you require advice on exercising any of the above rights, please contact the University’s data protection team: data-protection@nottingham.ac.uk